Liberty has become the partner of the Millennium Innovation Awards
Liberty Bank has become the official strategic partner of the Millennium Innovation Awards.
One of the top priorities of Liberty's new strategy and corporate social responsibility is to support education.
The Millennium Innovation Competition Awards, implemented by the Millennium Foundation, is a national scientific competition for pupils aged 13-18 of Georgian public and private schools. The competition, which will be held for the eighth time this year, is being held in partnership with Liberty and financial support of the US Embassy. It aims to encourage high school students to innovate and create new technologies.
The first-place holder team in the competition will travel to NASA, USA. The second and third place holder teams will also travel and participate in international science camps and / or be awarded various prizes.
The competition is open to pupils born between April 2, 2005 and April 1, 2009. They should submit projects in areas such as Space and aviation; Robotics; Applied technologies and applications, Environment, Health and nutrition. Contestants' projects will be evaluated by the independent jury.
The competition consists of several stages. The deadline for applications is March 25, 2022. The conditions of the competition and the application form can be found on the website: