Liberty Bank has become the official partner of the Millennium Innovations Award
Liberty Bank has become the official strategic partner of the Millennium Innovations Award. The Millennium Innovations Award, implemented by the Millennium Foundation, is a national science competition for pupils aged 13-18 of Georgian public and private schools. The competition, which will be held for the eighth time this year, along with the partners, is implemented with the financial support of the US Embassy and aims to encourage high school students to innovate and create new technologies.
The team that will take first place in the competition will travel to NASA, USA. The second and third-place teams will also travel and participate in international science camps and/or be awarded various prizes.
"The Millennium Innovations Award, which we founded in 2014, has already become traditional. The interest of both young people and new partners in the competition is growing every year. The competition serves the interest of young people in science and technology (STEM fields), encourages the implementation of innovative ideas and projects. Most of the participants of the competition continue their education in STEM disciplines, which we believe is extremely important for the future development of our country because it is in these fields that there is a demand for highly qualified professionals. This year, the competition was joined by a new strategic partner - Liberty Bank. We are confident that together with our partners, we will be able to further develop the competition and support our youth through joint efforts,” said Magda Maghradze, CEO of the Millennium Foundation.
"It is a great honor for Liberty to be a partner of the Millennium Innovations Award. Our cooperation is primarily based on the alignment of values, which is especially important to achieve our common goal - to help young people gain knowledge and raise the interest in professions of the future. One of the main priorities of Liberty's new strategy is to support education, and we believe that this partnership will further strengthen the education of talented, novelty seekers, young people living in the regions.
We are excited to meet and befriend many interesting people together with the Millennium Foundation team. The Liberty team is ready to invest all its resources in the most important - education of the next generation. ”- Vasil Khodeli, CEO of Liberty Bank.
The competition is open to pupils born between April 2, 2005, and April 1, 2009. They should submit projects in areas such as Space and aviation; Robotics; Applied technologies and applications, Environment, Health, and nutrition. The projects will be assessed by an independent jury.
The traditional partners of the Awards are the Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA) and Sakpatenti. The competition is supported by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia.
The competition consists of several stages. The deadline for applications is March 25, 2022. The conditions of the competition and the application form can be found on the website: