Announcement of the Liberty Bank
Starting today, JSC VTB Bank Georgia's small and medium business deposits and loan portfolios will be transferred to JSC Liberty Bank. All depositors' interests will be protected, and all requirements, including interest accrued on deposits, will be satisfied. Each consumer will be communicated appropriately. The porting process has commenced from March 3, and JSC Liberty Bank will begin serving small and medium business depositors and debtors of VTB Bank Georgia at Liberty branches. Customers will also receive detailed information from their service-providing bankers.
JSC Liberty Bank is Georgia's third-largest system bank, with assets of 3 billion GEL and serves 1.7 million individuals and 50 thousand small, medium, and large businesses.
‘'One of the primary aspects of New Liberty's new strategy is portfolio diversification. As a result, our team decided to take over the management of the small and medium business of VTB Bank and thus will assist the businesses operating in Georgia to work without interruption. Furthermore, JSC Liberty Bank allows the employees of VTB Bank who work on this portfolio to continue their job and join the team of Liberty..’