A series of meetings with Liberty "Business Dialogue" in Adjara
Liberty continues a series of meetings with agro and business representatives within the framework of the "Grow Your Business" campaign. This time, Liberty, together with its partners, met with the representatives of the agro and business sector of the Ajara region at the Coliseum Hotel in Batumi.
The invited speakers of the "Business Dialogue" were the representatives of Liberty, the Rural Development Agency (RDA), the state program "Produce in Georgia" and New Vision Insurance, who talked about all the opportunities for the development of agriculture and small business, which today will help the operating companies to grow their business even more.
“The Agency "Produce in Georgia" actively cooperates with Liberty and other commercial banks, as well as leasing companies. It is very important for our agency to participate in these types of events. In the dialogue format, it is very valuable to provide comprehensive information to small and medium-sized businesses, both about bank offers and state support programs, which the Agency, together with Liberty Bank, implements in the direction of financial support and guarantees” - Teona Babunashvili, "Produce in Georgia", Head of the Department of Small and Medium Business Development, State Programs Management Service.
“Liberty is an important partner of the Rural Development Agency and the series of events organized by them is another step towards the dialogue between the private sector and the government, which is essential for achieving success in business. On behalf of the Rural Development Agency, we introduced comprehensive information about all our projects to the business circles of the Adjara region.
Also, we talked about all the benefits, be it financial resources or various types of assistance, which will be useful to the beneficiaries in managing their own business. We welcome the initiative which provides increased access to new projects for businesses.” - Giorgi Jibladze, Deputy Director of Rural Development Agency.
“The "New Vision Insurance" supports the "Business Dialogue" initiative of Liberty Bank, which covers all of Georgia. We, as one of the partners of Liberty, are glad to meet the business sector in Batumi. We talked about our products and the future prospects of how insurance can help them grow their business.” - Gia Barkalaia is the CEO of New Vision Insurance.
"The new initiative of Liberty "Business Dialogue" represents a series of regional meetings, within the framework of which, together with partners, meetings with representatives of agro, small, and medium businesses are held in all regions of Georgia. The purpose of these meetings is direct contact with existing as well as potential customers in the regions. The dialogue format is a good way to get as close as possible to entrepreneurs, share experiences and learn about the needs and desires of agro and business companies. Also, to introduce the capabilities and projects of Liberty that are planned with our partners. We hope that similar types of meetings will be fruitful for both the bank and the business, and mutual sharing of ideas will contribute to the creation of new banking offers and close cooperation with small and medium-sized businesses.” – Vazha Menabde, MSME Director of Liberty.
Liberty will hold meetings within “Business dialogue” in all regions of Georgia by the end of the year.