The goal of the business direction of the "Business Universal" project is to develop entrepreneurship in Georgia.
The "Business Universal" program aims to develop entrepreneurship in Georgia, support entrepreneurial entities, promote the creation of new enterprises, promote the expansion and retooling of existing enterprises, and increase the competitiveness of the private sector by increasing access to finance.
Within the framework of the program, the Agency subsidizes the loan interest for the full term of the loan - in the amount of the refinancing rate of the National Bank of Georgia minus 5%. Within the framework of the program, it is also possible to receive additional benefits in the insurance section. Within the framework of the program, the following directions are being financed:
Industrial, Hotel Industry/Balneological Resorts, Tourism Services, Agro Tourism Industry, Eco-Tourism Industry
The business activity to be financed must be included in the list of priorities approved by the Government of Georgia within the framework of the given program.
Certain directions of business, along with interest co-financing, have the opportunity to receive 15% of the loan approved in a commercial bank, not more than 500,000 GEL, in the form of a grant.
Detailed information about the program see at the link: